Dep't of Licensing & Regulatory Affairs/Unemployment Ins. Agency v. Lucente
[…] The MCAC issued two decisions: one affirming the portion of the ALJ's decisions finding that Lucente established good cause for his late appeal under MCL 421.32a(2), and the other reversing the ALJ's conclusion that because Lucente had been ineligible for unemployment benefits under MCL 421.48, he was subject to the fraud provisions of MCL 421.54(b) and MCL 421.62(b). The MCAC held that the Agency's November 30, 2010 eligibility redetermination had not been issued timely, explaining, in relevant part:

[Under MCL 421.32(f),] a benefit check is considered a determination that the claimant was eligible and qualified during the period covered by the check. Upon a protest by an employer, the Agency may only issue "a redetermination of the claimant's eligibility or qualification as to that period ." If the Agency wants to issue an adjudication involving later weeks, the Agency may issue a separate determination as to those weeks.
The November 30, 2010 redetermination indicates that, starting February 16, 2010[,] the claimant is "ineligible for benefits under Section 48 of the [Act]."