Dep't of Revenue Child Support Enforcement v. Grullon
[…] The department provides IV-D services to children and families, including services for the "establishment, modification, or enforcement of child support obligations." G. L. c. 119A, § 1A (defining "IV-D services"). The services provided also include "the enforcement of support orders through civil and criminal proceedings." G. L. c. 119A, § 2 (a ). In addition to the cases for which it provides services by statute, the department also "shall accept applications for services from individuals seeking to establish, modify, or enforce orders of child support." Id.

Where a department attorney is involved in a case, his or her role is to represent the department's interests, not to create an attorney-client relationship with an individual who may benefit from the IV-D services provided. G. L. c. 119A, § 3 (a ).

2. Civil contempt order.