Dep't of Revenue Child Support Enforcement v. Grullon
[…] The defendant filed a notice of appeal from the judgment on the complaint for civil contempt and renewed his notice of appeal from the civil contempt order.

Discussion. 1. Legal framework. "Two important public policies are furthered by the Massachusetts child support scheme: (1) providing for the best interests of children, and (2) ensuring that the taxpayers are secondary to the parents in meeting the financial needs of dependent children."

Department of Revenue v. Mason M., 439 Mass. 665, 669, 790 N.E.2d 671 (2003). See G. L. c. 119A, § 1 ("It is the public policy of the commonwealth that dependent children shall be maintained, as completely as possible, from the resources of their parents, thereby relieving or avoiding, at least in part, the burden borne by the citizens of the commonwealth").

The department administers the State child support program and is the Commonwealth's sole, so-called IV-D agency. See G. L. c. 119A, § 1 ; 45 C.F.R. § 302.12(a) (2019).