Dep't of Revenue Child Support Enforcement v. Grullon
[…] The department administers the State child support program and is the Commonwealth's sole, so-called IV-D agency. See G. L. c. 119A, § 1 ; 45 C.F.R. § 302.12(a) (2019). An IV-D agency is the single organizational unit within a State "that has the responsibility for administering or supervising the administration of the State plan under title IV-D of the [Social Security] Act." 45 C.F.R. § 301.1 (2019) ("State plan means the State plan for child and spousal support under section 454 of the [Social Security] Act"). The department provides IV-D services to children and families, including services for the "establishment, modification, or enforcement of child support obligations." G. L. c. 119A, § 1A (defining "IV-D services").