Dep't of Revenue v. River's Edge Invs., LLC
[…] In sum, Measure 50 caps property taxes: The assessed value of the property will be the lesser of the real market value or what is called the “maximum assessed value.” See Or. Const, Art XI, § 11 (1) (describing calculation of maximum assessed value);6 ORS 308.146(2).7 The maximum assessed value generally is designed to keep the assessed property value from increasing more than three percent per year. See Or. Const, Art XI, § 11 (1)(b); ORS 308.146(1).

For purposes of determining compliance with Measure 50, “property” means [a]ll property included within a single property tax account [.] ORS 308.142(1)(a). A property tax account is an administrative division of property. ORS 308.142(2) (also for purposes of complying with Measure 50, the term “property tax account” means “the administrative division of property for purposes of listing on the assessment roll”).

3. Appraisal: cost, income, and comparable sales

To determine the real market value of property, appraisers generally consider three different approaches to valuation: cost, income, and comparable sales.