Dep't of Revenue v. Marathon Pipe Line, LLC
[…] A court's function in administrative matters is one of review, not reinterpretation.

Thompson v. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm'n, 85 S.W.3d 621, 624 (Ky. App. 2002) (footnotes and citations omitted).

The Department's first argument on appeal is that Marathon's pipeline should have been classified as real property. KRS Chapter 136 concerns the taxation of corporations and utilities, including PSCs. KRS 136.010(1) defines real property as "all lands within this state and improvements thereon." KRS 136.010(2) defines personal property as "every species and character of property, tangible and intangible, other than real property." Citing Payne v. Rutledge, 391 S.W.3d 875, 879 (Ky. App. 2013), and other cases, the Department argues that the pipeline is an improvement upon land because it increases the "value or utility" of the land. The Department also cites to Cumberland Pipe Line Co. v.