Dep't of Transp. v. Agricultural Lands Condemnation Approval Bd.
[…] First, DOT contends that the Board capriciously disregarded competent evidence and erred in denying approval of DOT's application where DOT met its burden of proof by a preponderance of evidence that there is no reasonable and prudent alternative to utilization of the lands in question other than Alternative 1. We agree.

The Board was established as an independent administrative board by Section 306 of the Administrative Code of 1929 5 (Code). The Board has jurisdiction over the condemnation of agricultural land for highway purposes 6 and disposal of solid or liquid waste material. Section 306(d) of the Code, 71 P.S. § 106(d); 4 Pa.Code § 7.304. Before "any agricultural lands, as classified by the Agricultural Soil Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture, which lands are being used for productive agricultural purposes," can be condemned, the Board must "determine that there is no reasonable and prudent alternative to the utilization of such lands for the project." Section 306(b) of the Code, 71 P.S. § 106(b) (emphasisadded).