Dep't of Transp. v. Thompson
[…] There are several exceptions to the state’s waiver of sovereign immunity, including the design exception which states that "[t]he state shall have no liability for losses resulting from ... [t]he plan or design for construction of or improvements to highways, roads, streets, bridges, or other public works where such plan or design is prepared in substantial compliance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of preparation of the plan or design ." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 50-21-24 (10). The other exception to the state’s waiver of sovereign immunity raised in this case is the discretionary function exception which provides that "[t]he state shall have no liability for losses resulting from ... [t]he exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not the discretion involved is abused." OCGA § 50-21-24 (2).