Department of Administrative Services v. Employees Review Bd., 14615
[…] The plaintiffs appealed to the trial court pursuant to General Statutes §§ 5-202(l ) and 4-183(a). 8 The trial court sustained the appeal, holding that the review board had exceeded its statutory authority because the disparities complained of did not constitute "discrimination." The defendants appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023 and General Statutes § 51-199(c). We now affirm the judgment of the trial court. 9

Section 5-202(a) delimits the jurisdiction of the review board. It provides that "[a]ny employee who is not included in any collective bargaining unit of state employees and who has achieved a permanent appointment as defined in subsection (r) of section 5-196 may appeal to the employees' review board if he or she ... is demoted, suspended or dismissed, or is aggrieved as a result of alleged discrimination...." (Emphasis added.)

The defendants rely on the "discrimination" clause of § 5-202(a) as the basis for the review board's jurisdiction over their appeal.