Department of Administrative Services v. Employees Review Bd., 14615
[…] Section 5-202 is part of the State Personnel Act (personnel act), codified in General Statutes §§ 5-193 through 5-269. "We are obligated ... to read statutes together when they relate to the same subject matter." Concerned Citizens of Sterling, Inc. v. Connecticut Siting Council, 215 Conn. 474, 482-83, 576 A.2d 510 (1990). This is because of the presumption that the legislature intended to create a harmonious body of law. Berger v. Tonken, 192 Conn. 581, 589, 473 A.2d 782 (1984). We are therefore directed to General Statutes § 5-227, also found within the personnel act, which provides in relevant part: "No person in the classified service or seeking admission thereto may be appointed, demoted or dismissed or be in any way favored or discriminated against because of his political opinions or affiliations or as the result of a discriminatory employment practice as defined in section 46a-51." 10 (Emphasis added.)