Department of Children and Families v. A.S.
[…] SAWAYA, J.

In termination of parental rights proceedings, the Department of Children and Families (hereinafter "the Department") may petition for termination on the ground that "the parental rights of the parent to a sibling have been terminated involuntarily." § 39.806(1)(i), Fla. Stat. (2005) (emphasis added). The question here is whether parental rights are "involuntarily" terminated within the meaning of section 39.806(1)(i) when the parents fail to appear for the adjudicatory hearing and the trial court enters the termination order pursuant to section 39.801(3)(d), Florida Statutes (2005), which provides in pertinent part that "failure of [the] parent to personally appear at the adjudicatory hearing shall constitute consent for termination of parental rights." (Emphasis added). We hold that the presumed, implied, or constructive consent that is imposed under section 39.801(3)(d) when a parent fails to personally appear at the adjudicatory hearing does not transform that involuntary proceeding into a voluntary proceeding.