Department of Children and Families v. A.S.
[…] See Rollins v. Pizzarelli, 761 So.2d 294 (Fla. 2000). Rather, we must search for the intended meaning of the pertinent statutory provisions and, in order to accomplish this task, we must consider the statutory provisions in pari materia and construe them in harmony with one another. Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control Dist., 604 So.2d 452 (Fla.1992); G.E.L. Corp. v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 875 So.2d 1257 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004).

Our analysis begins with the provisions of section 39.806(1), Florida Statutes (2005), which establish the grounds for termination of parental rights. Specifically, it provides that "[t]he department, the guardian ad litem, or any person who has knowledge of the facts alleged or who is informed of those facts and believes that they are true may petition for the termination of parental rights under any of the following circumstances. . . ." § 39.806(1), Fla. Stat. (2005) (emphasis added). Nine grounds are specifically listed and because any one of them may be sufficient for termination, each is separate and distinct. See § 39.806(1)(a)-(i), Fla. Stat. (2005).