Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v. Wright
[…] Were the department to have had the benefit of the impact information, its action on the rule, as well as that of the hearing officer, may or may not have been different; that is yet to be seen.

Rule 10A-5.18 was derived from chapter 400, Florida Statutes, relating to Adult Congregate Living Facilities (ACLFs), as extensively amended in 1980. See ch. 80-198, Laws of Florida. ACLFs are facilities designed to provide live-in accommodations for individuals not in need of a nursing home or hospital care, and to render personal services as defined in section 400.402(8), Florida Statutes. Pertinent to this case is the 1980 revision to the section adding that "personal services" shall not be construed as including "the provision of medical, nursing, dental, or mental health services by the staff of a facility." Ch. 80-198 s. 14, Laws of Florida (emphasis added).