Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services v. M.B.
[…] Id. The court cited State v. Green, 667 So.2d 756 (Fla.1995), in support of its holding. Finally, the court acknowledged a concern about its ruling and certified the above questions for this Court's review. Id.

REQUIREMENTS OF SECTION 90.803(23)

We first hold that section 90.803(23), Florida Statutes (1995), permits the admission into evidence of certain out-of-court statements of a child crime victim without the necessity that those statements be consistent with the child's trial testimony. Section 90.803(23) provides:

The provision of s. 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:

....

(23)HEARSAY EXCEPTION; STATEMENT OF CHILD VICTIM.