Department of Labor
[…] We do not, however, turn our decision upon our disagreement with the arbitrator's interpretation of the training contract. In our view, the overtime statute and the implementing regulations preclude treating the Sunday travel in question as constituting an uncontrollable event for the purposes of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5542(b)(2)(b)(iv).

The general rule is that travel time outside of regular duty hours is not considered hours of employment and is not compensable except as provided for by the congress in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5542. See barth and levine v. United states, 215 ct.Cl. (ct.Cl. No. 349-74, ). The relevant statutory exception in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5542(b)(2)(b)(iv) permits overtime pay for travel that "results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively."

The civil service commission is authorized by 5 U.S.C. Sec 5548(a) to prescribe regulations to administer the overtime statute.