Department of Labor
[…] The dispute as to the alleged violation of the above- cited agreement provision could not be informally resolved by the parties. Hence, the issue of whether employees required to travel on Sunday were entitled to overtime pay or compensatory time off, was referred to arbitration.

Arbitrator's opinion and award

The arbitrator rendered his decision on the basis of written briefs and supporting documents submitted by the parties and did not hold a hearing on the matter. In his decision the arbitrator focused on the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5542(b) as the central issue of the dispute. That statute reads in relevant part as follows:

"(b) for the purpose of this subchapter -
"(2) time spent in a travel status away from the official-duty station of an employee is not hours of employment unless -
"(b) the travel *** (IV) results from an event which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively."