Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation v. Muddiman
[…] After several warnings, she was terminated for repeated violations of the employer's policies. In June 1996, appellee applied for unemployment compensation benefits. A DLLR claims specialist found that she had been discharged for violation of her employer's policy, but found insufficient evidence of misconduct. The employer appealed the findings of the claims specialist. A hearing was held on July 17, 1996; appellee failed to appear. The hearing examiner reversed the finding of the claims specialist, concluding that appellee had been discharged for gross misconduct as defined in L.E. § 8-1002(a)(1)(ii)--"repeated violations of employment rules that prove a regular and wanton disregard of the employee's obligations." Appellee appealed to the Board. Upon review of the record, the Board also concluded that appellee had been discharged for gross misconduct, pursuant to L.E. § 8-1002(a)(1)(ii), and affirmed the decision of the hearing examiner.