Department of Professional Regulation, Bd. of Medical Examiners v. Durrani, AX-329
[…] * * *
* * *
(d) Has been certified by licensure examination of the Federation of State Medical Boards of the United States, Inc. (FLEX) or is certified by the National Board of Medical Examiners as having completed its examination; provided that said examination required shall have been so certified within the 10 years immediately preceding the filing of his application for licensure under this section.
Section 458.311, Florida Statutes, referenced above, is the provision controlling licensure by examination, one qualification of which is successful completion of the FLEX examination.
Rule 21M-29.01(2) interprets the section 458.313(1)(d) phrase "has been certified by licensure examination of the Federation of State Medical Boards of the United States, Inc." as requiring that applicants obtain a 75% weighted average score from a single complete sitting of FLEX, a three-day, three-part examination. The EIS accompanying the rule anticipated no significant impact on competition or on the open market for employment.