Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services v. LeVan
[…] If and when it next reaches here, it will be in the form of a final judgment.

3. Md. Rule 1035 a 1 prohibits the Court from entertaining appeals from pro forma orders, judgments or decrees.

We think the appeal to be premature inasmuch as all the relevant issues arising in the case have not been decided.

We granted the writ of certiorari and advanced the case for argument prior to the beginning of the September 1980 term.

III Appealability 2

Code (1974) § 12-301, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article states in pertinent part, "Except as provided in § 12-302, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." The limitation in § 12-302 which would be applicable here is found in subsection (a) stating: