Department of Public Safety v. Berg
[…] Unfortunately, the [State] erroneously interpreted and applied the Federal law and, as such, a reversal is mandated."

In explaining why the State Police and the hearing officer erroneously interpreted and applied federal law, the circuit court first quoted 18 U.S.C. § 925(c), which authorizes a grant of relief from the prohibition as follows:

"(c) A person who is prohibited from possessing, shipping, transporting, or receiving firearms or ammunition may make application to the Secretary [of Treasury] for relief from the disabilities imposed by Federal laws with respect to the acquisition, receipt, transfer ... or possession of firearms, and the Secretary may grant such relief if it is established to his satisfaction that the circumstances regarding the disability, and the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to the public safety and the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest...."

From this provision, the circuit court concluded that the hearing officer was required to consider the factors enumerated in § 925(c) and decide whether circumstances in Berg's case justified "relief from the disabilities imposed by Federal laws." In so concluding, the court stated: