Department of Revenue v. New Life Fellowship of Montana, Inc.
[…] That motion was heard on December 4, 1984, following which the District Court judge issued an order denying New Life's motion.

On appeal, New Life raises the following issue:

Whether or not the Department of Revenue's appeal of the Board's decision to District Court constituted a frivolous appeal made in bad faith, thus entitling New Life to costs and attorney's fees under Sec. 25-10-711, MCA?

Section 25-10-711, MCA, states:

"25-10-711. Award of costs against governmental entity when suit or defense is frivolous or pursued in bad faith. (1) In any civil action brought by or against the state, a political subdivision, or an agency of the state or a political subdivision, the opposing party, whether plaintiff or defendant, is entitled to the costs enumerated in 25-10-201 and reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court if:

"(a) he prevails against the state, political subdivision, or agency; and

"(b) the court finds that the claim or defense of the state, political subdivision, or agency that brought or defended the action was frivolous or pursued in bad faith.