Department of Treasury, Internal Revenue Service v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, it cannot be said that all agency contracting decisions that violate rules or regulations are, by definition, "not in accordance with applicable laws." Pp. 928-932.
(c) This Court will not decide in the first instance whether the OMB Circular is an "applicable law" under § 7106(a)(2). Pp. 932-933.
(d) The question whether § 7117(a)—which provides that the "duty to bargain . . . shall, to the extent not inconsistent with . . . any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any [non-Government-wide] rule or regulation" (emphasis added)—renders the FLRA proposal nonnegotiable as inconsistent with "no arbitration" language in the OMB Circular is not properly presented, since it was not raised or considered by the court below.