Depersia v. U.S.
[…] O'Quinn, 24 CIT at 325, 100 F.Supp.2d 1136, 1138 (internal citations omitted).

DISCUSSION

Consistent with the broad powers vested in the Secretary for licensing customs brokers under the statute, is the authority to deny an application for a license based on the failure to pass the licensing examination. See Kenny v. Snow, 401 F.3d 1359, 1361 (Fed.Cir.2005) ("Among the lawful grounds for denying a license is the failure to pass the licensing examination."). 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(2) provides that:

Before granting the license, the Secretary may require an applicant to show any facts deemed necessary to establish that the applicant is of good moral character and qualified to render valuable service to others in the conduct of customs business. In assessing the qualifications of an applicant, the Secretary may conduct an examination to determine the applicant's knowledge of customs and related laws, regulations and procedures, bookkeeping, accounting, and all other appropriate matters.

In its administration of this statutory provision Customs has promulgated regulations governing the conduct of the customs broker's license exam.