Depersia v. U.S.
[…] In assessing the qualifications of an applicant, the Secretary may conduct an examination to determine the applicant's knowledge of customs and related laws, regulations and procedures, bookkeeping, accounting, and all other appropriate matters.

In its administration of this statutory provision Customs has promulgated regulations governing the conduct of the customs broker's license exam. See 19 C.F.R. § 111.11(a)(4) ("to obtain a broker's license, an individual must ... attain[ ] a passing (75 percent or higher) grade on a written examination"); 19 C.F.R. § 111.16(b)(2) ("grounds sufficient to justify denial of an application for a license include ... [t]he failure to meet any requirement set forth in [19 C.F.R.] § 111.11.").4

In reviewing the Secretary's decision to deny Plaintiff's application for a license, the Court "must necessarily conduct some inquiry into plaintiff's arguments and defendant's responses" concerning the question at issue. Di Iorio v.