Depersia v. U.S.
[…] Id.

On the other hand, because the question's hypothetical facts indicate that the shipments at issue were "ongoing," it is Plaintiff's contention that the importer would be entitled to submit a tariff classification ruling request to the National Commodity Specialist Division, as described in answer choice (A). Id. at 4; see also 19 C.F.R. § 177.2(a) ("Requests for tariff classification rulings should be addressed to the Director, National Commodity Specialist Division ..."); § 177.2(b)(2)(B) ("Rulings issued by the Director, National Commodity Specialist Division ... are limited to prospective transactions.").