DePond v. Gainer, 16902
[…] West Virginia.
Dissenting Opinion July 16, 1986.
Concurring Opinion July 24, 1986.
Page 360
[177 W.Va. 175] Syllabus by the Court
1. "A ministerial act or duty is one which is to be performed under a given state of facts, in a prescribed manner, in obedience to the mandate of legal authority, and without regard to or exercise of the judgment of the one doing it upon the propriety of the act's being done." Syl. pt. 2, Marcum v. Ballot Commissioners, 42 W.Va. 263, 26 S.E. 281 (1896).
2. The determination to be made by the governor under West Virginia Code § 51-9-9 (1981 Replacement Vol.) is whether the judge involved "is entitled to retirement benefits under the provisions hereof."
3. Under West Virginia Code § 51-9-9 (1981 Replacement Vol.), "the governor shall accept the resignation and certify facts and the amount of retirement benefits to be paid" for any person who is entitled to benefits under the judges' retirement system statute.
4. "Interpretations of statutes by bodies charged with their administration
Page 361
are given great weight unless clearly erroneous." [177 W.Va. 176] Syl. pt. 4, Security National Bank & Trust Co. v.