DePond v. Gainer, 16902
[…] And provides that, "The annuity granted hereunder shall accrue monthly and shall be due and payable in monthly installments on the first business day of the month following the month for which the annuity shall have accrued. Such annuity shall commence on the first day of the month in which said judge dies and
Page 363
shall terminate upon the death or remarriage of the annuitant."Under West Virginia Code § 51-9-6 (1981 Replacement Vol.), "[A]ny person who is now serving, or who shall hereafter serve, as a judge of any court of record of this State ... and shall have served as such judge for a period of not less than twenty-[177 W.Va. 178] four years, regardless of age, shall ... be paid from the fund annual retirement benefits." Under West Virginia Code § 51-9-6 (1981 Replacement Vol.), "[M]ilitary service, or its equivalent, rendered during a period of compulsory military service, 'shall be considered as served' ... for the purpose of determining eligibility for disability and retirement benefits."