Depositors Ins. Co. v. Dollansky, A17-0631
[…] We do "not add words to the statute that the Legislature did not supply," Graphic Commc'ns Local 1B Health & Welfare Fund "A" v. CVS Caremark Corp. , 850 N.W.2d 682, 696 n.10 (Minn. 2014), so we will not add the word "named" to the statute before the word "insured" when the Legislature did not.

Finally, Depositors argues that any reading of Minn. Stat. § 60A.41(a) that includes Dollansky within the definition of "insured" is improper because the definition must be read in light of Minn. Stat. § 60A.41(d) (2016). Specifically, the latter provision states: "Nothing in this section prevents an insurer from allocating the loss internally to the at-fault insured...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Acuity v. Extreme Lawns, LLC
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Minnesota
    • 19 Agosto 2020
    ...a conclusion that public policy favors an interpretation that is broadly protective of the rights of insureds.