Depositors Ins. Co. v. Dollansky, A17-0631
[…] Depositors Ins. Co. v. Dollansky, A17-0631

Citation919 N.W.2d 684
Decision Date14 November 2018
Docket NumberA17-0631
Parties DEPOSITORS INSURANCE COMPANY, Appellant, v. Craig DOLLANSKY, Respondent, Julie Dollansky, Defendant.
CourtMinnesota Supreme Court

Michelle D. Hurley, Yost & Baill, LLP, Minneapolis, Minnesota, for appellant.

Mark K. Hellie, Beth K. Bussian, Regional Legal Staff Counsel, Eden Prairie, Minnesota, for respondent.

OPINION

HUDSON, Justice.

Minnesota Statutes § 60A.41(a) (2016) prohibits an insurance company from "proceed[ing] against its insured in a subrogation action where the loss was caused by the nonintentional acts of the insured." Depositors Insurance Company, which insured a motor home owned by Karavan Trailers, Inc., seeks to proceed in a subrogation action against Craig Dollansky, who rented the motor home from Karavan. At issue is whether Minn.