Depositors Ins. Co. v. Dollansky, A17-0631
[…] After American Family's denial of the vast majority of the claim, Karavan submitted a claim to its own insurer, Depositors. Depositors paid Karavan $204,895.05 (the full amount of the damages) and then filed a complaint against Dollansky,1 alleging that Depositors was subrogated to the rights of Karavan in the same amount.

Depositors and Dollansky filed cross-motions for summary judgment. Dollansky argued that Minn. Stat. § 60A.41(a) barred Depositors from subrogating against Dollansky because he was an "insured" under Karavan's policy with Depositors. Minnesota Statutes § 60A.41(a) states that "[a]n insurance company providing insurance coverage or its reinsurer for that underlying insurance coverage may not proceed against its insured in a subrogation action where the loss was caused by the nonintentional acts of the insured." Depositors disagreed and argued that Dollansky was not an "insured" because he had not purchased a policy from Depositors. Alternatively, Depositors argued that Dollansky was not an "insured" because its policy did not provide Dollansky with coverage for the damage caused to the RV.