Depot v. Depot
[…] The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.
42 U.S.C.A. § 407(a)(West 2003).Although the Act creates a narrow exception to this rule by allowing for the collection of child and spousal support, 42 U.S.C.A. § 659(a)(West 2003), Congress has specifically excluded any similar payment obligation arising from "any community property settlement, equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses."42 U.S.C.A. § 659(i)(3)(B)(ii)(West 2003).
[¶ 8] Federal law preempts any state law that otherwise authorizes the distribution of these benefits.SeeHisquierdo,439 U.S. at 575-76, 590, 99 S.Ct. 802();see alsoMcCarty v.