Dept. of Alcoholic Bev. Control v. Board
[…] (Italics added.) Here, the ALJ acted under the authority of Business and Professions Code section 24210, which provides in subdivision (a) that "[t]he department may delegate the power to hear and decide to an administrative law judge appointed by the director." As petitioner points out, this statute was amended in 1994 to delete the existing provision that matters be heard pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act statutes, and instead to empower the director of the Department to appoint ALJ's. Furthermore, sections 11415.10 and 11415.20 clearly confirm that "[t]he governing procedure by which an agency conducts an adjudicative proceeding is determined by the statutes and regulations applicable to that proceeding," and that "[a] state statute ... applicable to a particular agency ... prevails over a conflicting or inconsistent provision of this chapter."3 These provisions make explicit the applicability of the rule that where two statutes consider the same subject matter the more specific prevails over the