Dept. of Army v. Blue Fox
[…] Participating in a business development program for socially and economically disadvantaged firms run by the Small Business Administration (SBA), the Department of the Army contracted with Verdan Technology, Inc., in September 1993, to install a telephone switching system at an Army depot in Umatilla, Oregon. Verdan, in turn, employed respondent Blue Fox, Inc., as a subcontractor on the project to construct a concrete block building to house the telephone system and to install certain safety and support systems.

Under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270a 270d, a contractor that performs "construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States" generally must post two types of bonds. §270a(a). First, the contractor must post a "performance bond for the protection of the United States" against defaults by the contractor. §270a(a)(1). Second, the contractor must post a "payment bond for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material." §270a(a)(2).