Dept. of Corrections v. Human Rights
[…] We also stressed in Order of Elks that, as a remedial statute, the Act "must be liberally construed in order to `suppress the evil and advance the remedy' intended by the Legislature." Id. (quoting 3 N. Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction § 60:1, at 183 (6th ed.2001)).

¶ 8. To interpret the Legislature's intent, we begin by examining the statutory language. Russell v. Armitage, 166 Vt. 392, 403, 697 A.2d 630, 637 (1997). Our public accommodations statute forbids owners or operators of places of public accommodation from discriminating on the basis of specified criteria. 9 V.S.A. § 4502. "Public accommodation" is defined as "an individual, organization, governmental or other entity that owns, leases, leases to or operates a place of public accommodation." Id. § 4501(8). "Place of public accommodation," in turn, is defined as "any school, restaurant, store, establishment or other facility at which services, facilities, goods, privileges, advantages, benefits or accommodations are offered to the general public." Id. § 4501(1).