Dept. of Environmental Management v. Leaf
[…] City of Ft. Payne, 318 F.3d 1248 (11th Cir.2003). In that case, a panel of the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals held that the Environmental Management Act, supra, and the Alabama Water Pollution Control Act, §§ 22-22-1 to 22-22-14, Ala.Code 1975, were not "comparable" to the federal Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(g), for purposes of the "limitation-on-actions" provision of the Clean Water Act. The Alabama legislature subsequently enacted Act No. 397, Ala. Acts 2003, presumably to make the Environmental Management Act comparable to the federal Clean Water Act.

Section 22-22A-5(18)a authorizes ADEM to issue, orders assessing civil penalties to persons who violate certain environmental standards. As amended, that section also states, in relevant part:

"Before issuing any consent or unilateral order under this section, the department shall cause public notice to be published. . . . The notice shall . . . indicate that persons may submit written comments to the department and request a hearing on the proposed order within 30 days of the first date of publication . . . . After consideration of written comments, any information submitted at the hearing, if one was held, and any other publicly available information, the department may issue the order as proposed, issue a modified order, or withdraw the proposed order. . . . Upon issuance of an order, the department shall also provide written notice of the order by regular mail to each person who submitted written comments on the proposed order that contain a current return address. The notice shall reasonably describe the nature and location of the alleged violation and the amount of civil penalty, contain a summary of any required corrective measures, provide instructions for obtaining a copy of the order, and indicate that persons who submitted written comments on the proposed order may, within 30 days of the issuance of the order, request a hearing on the order before the Environmental Management Commission in accordance with Section 22-22A-7."

(Emphasis added). All of the above-quoted language was added by Act No. 397, Ala. Acts 2003.

Section 22-22A-7 governs the authority and procedures of the AEMC; subsection (c) provides in relevant part: