Dept. of Health v. Vna
[…] Because VNA was in existence and delivering hospice care services before January 1, 1987, it was exempt from the CON requirement that was added to the law in that year. Before enactment of the 2003 amendments to HG § 19-906, VNA was licensed to provide home-based hospice care services and provided such services in Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Cecil, Carroll, Harford, Howard, and Prince George's counties.

In 2003, the General Assembly again amended HG § 19-906, by passing SB 732. See 2003 Md. Laws, ch. 404. As a result of those amendments, HG § 19-906(c) provides, in relevant part:

(2) The Secretary, in consultation with the Maryland Health Care Commission, shall specify those jurisdictions in which a general hospice is authorized to provide home-based hospice services.

(3) A general hospice may not be licensed to provide home-based hospice services in a jurisdiction unless the general hospice or an entity acquired by the general hospice provided home-based hospice services to a patient in the jurisdiction during the 12-month period ending December 31, 2001.

* * *

(5) Upon the notification by the Maryland Health Care Commission of the issuance of a certificate of need to a general hospice, the Secretary shall append to the general hospice license any additional jurisdictions in which the general hospice may provide home-based hospice services.

Pursuant to the 2003 amendments, the Secretary of the Maryland Health Care Commission is required to specify the jurisdictions or counties in which a general hospice is authorized to provide home-based hospice services. A general hospice may enlarge its license to include additional jurisdictions by applying for a CON. General hospices are exempt from the CON requirement, however, if they provided hospice care services in a jurisdiction within the 12-month period ending on December 31, 2001.