Dept. of Health v. Campbell, 89
[…] The court also granted the appellee's request for, and ordered the Department to allow, a counsel fee of $600, for each case.

We issued the writ of certiorari on our own motion, while this case was pending in the Court of Special Appeals. We now reverse the judgment of the Circuit Court for Baltimore City.

II.

Our review of a decision by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, an administrative agency of the State, is governed by Md.Code (1984, 1999 Repl.Vol.) § 10-222 of the State Government Article, section (h) of which provides:

"(h) In a proceeding under this section, the court may:

"1. remand the case for further proceedings;

"2. affirm the decision of the agency; or

"3. reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision of the agency:

* * *

"c) results from an unlawful procedure;

"d) is affected by any other error of law;

"e) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; or

"f) is arbitrary or capricious."