Dept. of Health v. Brown
[…] The areas of treatment include nursing facility services for eligible persons age twenty-one and over. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(A).

In 1981, Congress created as part of the Medicaid scheme the Home and Community Based Waiver Program ("HCBS"). The HCBS allows states to offer long-term care, not otherwise available through the states' Medicaid programs, to serve eligible individuals in their own homes and communities, instead of nursing facilities. 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(1); see 42 C.F.R. § 441.300 (stating that the federal act "permits States to offer, under a waiver of statutory requirements, an array of home and community-based services that an individual needs to avoid institutionalization").