Dept. of Human Services v. B.A.S.
[…] The state has filed a motion to dismiss the appeal as moot under ORS 419B.923(3), given the intervening adoption of the children. Parents oppose the state's motion, arguing that application of ORS 419B.923(3) in this case violates procedural due process. As explained below, we agree with the state that the appeal is moot and therefore dismiss parents' appeals.

Because the parties' dispute centers on ORS 419B.923, it is helpful to first set out the relevant text of that statute. It provides, in part:

"(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, on motion and such notice and hearing as the court may direct, the court may modify or set aside any order or judgment made by it. Reasons for modifying or setting aside an order or judgment include, but are not limited to:

"(a) Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the order or judgment arising from oversight or omission.