Deputy v. Lehman Bros., Inc., 02-C-0718.
[…] Laborers' Pension Fund v. A & C Envtl., Inc., 301 F.3d 768, 775-76 (7th Cir.2002). Insofar as this is a case in diversity, the Court applies the standard of the State of Wisconsin for renewed judgments as a matter of law. See Winger v. Winger, 82 F.3d 140, 143 (7th Cir.1996); Sokol Crystal Prods., Inc. v. DSC Communications., Corp., 15 F.3d 1427, 1434 (7th Cir.1994) ("The rule in the Seventh Circuit is that in diversity cases, a district court should look to state law to determine the standard to be applied to a motion for judgment as a matter of law."). Wisconsin law, specifically section 805.14(5)(d) of the Wisconsin Statutes, states that "[a] party who has made a motion for directed verdict or dismissal on which the court has not ruled pending return of the verdict may renew the motion after the verdict." Wis. Stat. § 805.14(5)(d).