Dermark v. McDonough, 19-2795
[…] (ii) such time as a Department facility or other Federal facility accepts such transfer if-
(I)at the time the veteran could have been transferred safely to a Department facility or other Federal facility, no Department facility or other Federal facility agreed to accept such transfer; and
(II) the non-Department facility in which such medical care or services was furnished made and documented reasonable attempts to transfer the veteran to a Department facility or other Federal facility.

38 U.S.C. 1725(f)(1).

When emergency treatment is at issue, the provision states that the Secretary "shall reimburse a veteran . . . for the reasonable value of emergency treatment furnished the veteran in a non-Department facility" if the veteran is "an active [VA] health-care participant" and is "personally liable" for the emergency treatment. § 1725(a)(1), (b)(1).