Dermark v. McDonough, 19-2795
[…] VA implemented this statute by establishing the Foreign Medical Program (FMP) to "furnish hospital care and outpatient services to any veteran outside of the United States, without regard to the veteran's citizenship" if such care and services are "necessary for treatment of a service-connected disability, or any disability associated with and held to be aggravating a service-connected disability," or are "furnished to a veteran participating in a rehabilitation program under . . . chapter 31." 38 C.F.R. § 17.35(a)(1)-(2) (2020). Subsection (b) addresses the special circumstances regarding treatment in the Philippines. "Claims for payment or reimbursement for services not previously authorized by VA under this section are governed by §§ 17.123-17.127 and 17.129-17.132." 38 U.S.C. § 17.35(c).

2.