Dermark v. McDonough, 19-2795
[…] Subsection (b) addresses the special circumstances regarding treatment in the Philippines. "Claims for payment or reimbursement for services not previously authorized by VA under this section are governed by §§ 17.123-17.127 and 17.129-17.132." 38 U.S.C. § 17.35(c).

2.

Next to be enacted, in 1973, was section 1728, which instructs the Secretary to "reimburse veterans eligible for hospital care or medical services . . . for the customary and usual charges of emergency treatment (including travel and incidental expenses under [certain terms and conditions])" when such emergency treatment was rendered outside the VA system for any of the following: (1) an "adjudicated" service-connected disability; (2) a non-service-connected disability "associated with and held to be aggravating a service-connected disability"; (3) any