Dermark v. McDonough, 19-2795
[…] travel and incidental expenses under [certain terms and conditions])" when such emergency treatment was rendered outside the VA system for any of the following: (1) an "adjudicated" service-connected disability; (2) a non-service-connected disability "associated with and held to be aggravating a service-connected disability"; (3) any disability, if a veteran has a permanent total disability; or (4) any illness, injury, or dental condition of a veteran in a rehabilitation program where the care or treatment is necessary to facilitate entrance into or continuation of that program. 38 U.S.C. § 1728(a).

The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 17.120, reiterates these criteria without much elaboration except for (a)(3), with respect to which it provides: "For any disability of a veteran who has a total disability permanent in nature resulting from a service-connected disability (does not apply outside of the States, Territories, and possessions of the United States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico)." 38 C.F.R. § 17.120(a)(3) (2020). Prior to its recodification in 1996, this regulation was located at 38 C.F.R. § 1780. See 61 Fed. Reg. 21, 965, 21, 968 (May 13, 1996).