Dermark v. McDonough, 19-2795
[…] Because we agree that section 1724 generally bars the Secretary from paying for emergency treatment abroad of a non-service-connected condition, the Court affirms the Board decision.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Law

This case concerns the interaction of three statutes within chapter 17 of title 38 of the U.S. Code: sections 1724, 1725, and 1728. We start with an overview of each.

1.

The first is 38 U.S.C. § 1724, entitled "Hospital care, medical services and nursing home care abroad." It is the only statutory provision that expressly addresses VA's healthcare obligations outside the United States. At present, it instructs that "the Secretary shall not furnish hospital or domiciliary care or medical services outside any State."[1] 38 U.S.C. § 1724(a).

Subsections (b) and (c) of the statute create explicit exceptions to this prohibition.