Derosia v. Book Press, Inc., 85-332
[…] Page 907

party actions brought by the injured employee, the workers' compensation statute bars a loss of consortium claim brought by the spouse of the injured employee. Liberty's argument raises issues of first impression in this jurisdiction requiring us to interpret both the exclusive remedy provision, 21 V.S.A. § 622, and the dual liability provision, 21 V.S.A. § 624(a), of the workers' compensation statute.

I.

Liberty's first argument is that the exclusive remedy provision of the statute, 21 V.S.A. § 622, bars plaintiff's loss of consortium claim. Section 622 provides:

The rights and remedies granted by the provisions of this chapter to an employee on account of a personal injury for which he is entitled to compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representatives, dependents or next of kin, at common law or otherwise on account of such injury.

21 V.S.A. § 622 (emphasis added). The language of § 622, decisions from other jurisdictions interpreting similar statutory provisions, and our prior characterization of the nature of a claim for loss of consortium all support Liberty's interpretation of the statute.