Desai v. Desai
[…] The plaintiff next argues that the court's decision to make the defendant the ultimate decision maker and to order that the minor child primarily reside with the defendant was motivated by gender bias. We disagree.

A

The plaintiff argues that the court's award of ultimate decision-making power to the defendant was inconsistent with the award of joint custody because it was inconsistent with the definition of joint custody set forth in General Statutes § 46b-56a(a). Section 46b-56a(a) defines "`joint custody'" for the purposes of that section as "an order awarding legal custody of the minor child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents. The court may award joint legal custody without awarding joint physical custody where the parents have agreed to merely joint legal custody." The plaintiff first argues that by awarding the defendant ultimate decision-making power, the court essentially has prevented him from having joint legal custody. We disagree.