Desbonnes v. State
[…] He also asserted that the state had failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was over 18 years old.

We affirm on the authority of Jesus v. State, 565 So.2d 1361 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990), where the structure and language of the statute in Jesus is compellingly analogous to section 800.04(5) governing lewd or lascivious molestation. See also Toussaint v. State, 755 So.2d 170 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000)

. In Jesus, the defendant was convicted of capital sexual battery of a child under section 794.011, Florida Statutes. Section 794.011(1)(h) defines sexual battery. Section 794.011(2)(a) goes on to state that "[a] person 18 years of age or older who commits sexual battery upon, or in an attempt to commit sexual battery injures the sexual organs of, a person less than 12 years of age commits a capital felony, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082 and 92.141."

The defendant, in Jesus, argued that the state failed to present a sufficient corpus delicti in relying on his own statement to establish his age.