Desert Golf Cars v. Yamaha Motor Co.
[…] DISCUSSION

¶ 9 Desert Golf argues that the Arizona product liability statutes, A.R.S. §§ 12-681 through 12-687 in general, and section 684 in particular, compel Yamaha to reimburse its attorneys' fees and costs arising out of the underlying lawsuit. Yamaha, of course, rejects that conclusion. Furthermore, while both parties agree that the application of the Arizona product liability statutes ordinarily presents a question of fact for the jury, each argues that the facts here require a judgment in its favor as a matter of law. We agree that section 684 controls, but conclude that the question of whether Yamaha must reimburse Desert Golf remains an unresolved question of fact.

¶ 10 Section 684 states, in pertinent part:

A. In any product liability action where the manufacturer refuses to accept a tender of defense from the seller, the manufacturer shall indemnify the seller for any judgment rendered against the seller and shall also reimburse the seller for reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred by the seller in defending such action, unless either paragraph 1 or 2 applies:
....
2. The seller altered, modified or installed the product, and such alteration, modification or installation was a substantial cause of the incident giving rise to the action, was not authorized or requested by the manufacturer and was not performed in compliance with the directions or specifications of the manufacturer.

¶ 11 Section 684 is intended, in most circumstances, to place the burden and costs of defending products on their manufacturers. See McIntyre Refrigeration v. Mepco Electra, 165 Ariz. 560, 564, 799 P.2d 901, 905 (1990).