Desert Water Agency v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] One of Interior's responsibilities is to approve the leasing of Indian land to third parties. See, e.g. , id. § 415(a). Interior has promulgated a host of regulations governing the administration of such leases, codified at 25 C.F.R. part 162. Beginning in 2011, Interior overhauled such regulations through notice and comment rulemaking; the new rules became effective January 4, 2013. See Residential, Business, and Wind and Solar Resource Leases on Indian Land, 77 Fed. Reg. 72,440 (Dec. 5, 2012) (codified at 25 C.F.R. pt. 162).

Among the new regulations is 25 C.F.R. § 162.017, entitled "What taxes apply to leases approved under this part?" The relevant subsection states that, "[s]ubject only to applicable Federal law, the leasehold or possessory interest is not subject to any fee, tax, assessment, levy, or other charge imposed by any State or political subdivision of a State. Leasehold or possessory interests may be subject to taxation by the Indian tribe with jurisdiction." 25 C.F.R. § 162.017(c). Subsection (a) applies the same language to "permanent improvements on the leased land," while subsection (b) does likewise for "activities under a lease conducted on the leased premises." 25 C.F.R. § 162.017(a)(b).