Desouza v. Lauderdale
[…] The Desouzas next contend that the trial court erred in entering the summary judgment in favor of the Lauderdales and Burgreen as to the Desouzas' negligence claim because, they say, their cause of action accrued upon the discovery of the alleged defect in November 2001.The Desouzas cite Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-220(e), which allows an action to be commenced, in certain instances, within two years from the date of the plaintiff's discovery of any latent damage or defects.That discovery rule is limited to actions against an "architect, engineer, or builder."Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-221.Section 6-5-220(a) defines a "builder" as follows:
"Any individual, partnership, firm, or corporation that constructed, or performed or managed the construction of, an improvement, or any portion thereof, on or to real estate, and at the time of the construction was licensed as a general contractor in the State of Alabama."