Desrochers v. Desrochers, 00-046.
[…] OCS then appealed the magistrate's decision. The family court modified the magistrate's judgment, concluding that, under the statute governing assignment of arrears accruing under a child support order, OCS was entitled to the portion of arrears collected during the time mother was receiving benefits, but any payments made by father towards the judgment after her benefits ended should go to her. Both OCS and mother appeal from this decision.

Title 33, § 3902 provides in relevant part:

(a) As a condition of eligibility for public assistance, each applicant or recipient shall assign to the department [of prevention, assistance, transition, and health access] any right to support from a responsible parent which has accrued at the time of the assignment . . . .
. . . .
(c) . . . When an assignment is in effect pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, any amounts accrued under the support obligation as of the date of assignment, and any amount accruing while the assignment is in effect, shall be owing to and payable to the department. . . without further order of the court.

33 V.S.A. § 3902; see also 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(26)(A) (1994) (repealed and replaced 1996) (requiring state plans distributing federal aid to include provision for the assignment of child support rights by a recipient).