Detention of G.V., In re
[…] RCW 71.05.020(1).

Prior to the expiration of an involuntary commitment period imposed under RCW 71.05.280, the State is statutorily authorized to seek a new period of commitment if certain conditions are present, including if there exists a likelihood of serious harm to others or if the individual continues to be gravely disabled.RCW 71.05.320(2).1

In connection with the court hearing on the petition, a patient has the right to refuse medication during the 24 hours prior to the hearing (hereinafter right to refuse medication).RCW 71.05.210 provides:

Each person involuntarily admitted to [a] treatment facility shall ... receive such treatment and care as his or her condition requires ... except that, beginning twenty-four hours prior to a court proceeding, the individual may refuse all but emergency life-saving treatment, and the individual shall be informed at an appropriate time of his or her right to such refusal of treatment.

Patients subject to a new commitment period under RCW 71.05.210 also have the right to be informed, prior to the commencement of the 24-hour period, of the right to refuse medication.WAC 275-55-161 provides:

Any involuntary patient may refuse all but emergency lifesaving treatment beginning twenty-four hours prior to any hearing.On admission to the facility such patient shall be informed of his or her right to refuse all treatment except lifesaving treatment during such twenty-four hour period and shall again be so informed prior to the twenty-four hour period The appropriate procedural remedy for a potential