Detention of Henrickson v. State
[…] The State petitioned this court for direct review, which was granted. This court stayed the trial court's order dismissing the State's petition pending review.

ANALYSIS
Proof of a Recent Overt Act Under Chapter 71.09 RCW

The Washington sexually violent predator statute is premised on a finding of the present dangerousness of those subject to commitment. Under the statute, sexually violent predators must suffer from a "mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility." RCW 71.09.020(1) (emphasis added).

The statute's definition of "mental abnormality" is tied directly to present dangerousness. "`Mental abnormality' means a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to the health and safety of others." RCW 71.09.020(2) (emphasis added); see also Young, 122 Wash.2d at 32, 857 P.2d 989 (holding statute applies only to dangerous offenders); In re Personal Restraint ofPaschke, 80 Wash.App. 439, 446, 909 P.2d 1328 (1996); Hubbart v.