Detention of Petersen v. State, 70360-4.
[…] We, therefore, reject the State's contention that it does not have to bear the burden of proof in show cause hearings held pursuant to RCW 71.09.090.

Id. at 424, 986 P.2d 790 (emphasis added). The Court likewise concluded "the State must bear the burden of proof in show cause hearings held pursuant to RCW 71.09.090(2)." Turay, 139 Wash.2d at 424, 986 P.2d 790. Unlike Petersen, Turay firmly and explicitly holds the burden of proof rests on the State. And that is also our holding today.

B. Standard of Proof
1. The Probable Cause Standard

Former RCW 71.09.090(2) provides in relevant part:

[t]he court shall set a show cause hearing to determine whether facts exist that warrant a hearing.... If the court at the show cause hearing determines that probable cause exists to believe that the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the person is not likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if conditionally released to a less restrictive alternative or unconditionally discharged, then the court shall set a hearing on the issue.

(Emphasis added.)

Under this statute the inquiry is whether "facts exist" which warrant a hearing on the merits. The standard of proof is "probable cause."

The probable cause standard is familiar to judges as it is used frequently in the Fourth Amendment context.