Detroit Base Coalition for Human Rights of Handicapped v. Department of Social Services
[…] Accordingly, the trial court granted summary disposition on behalf of the defendants and dissolved the temporary restraining order. The plaintiffs appealed.

The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court's decision. 158 Mich.App. 613, 405 N.W.2d 136 (1987).

II

The DSS is required to conduct administrative hearings for individuals who contest the denial or reduction of public assistance. M.C.L. Secs. 400.8-400.9; M.S.A. Secs. 16.408-16.409. Michigan law also requires the DSS to promulgate rules which must provide adequate procedures by which to conduct the hearings. M.C.L. Sec. 400.9(1); M.S.A. Sec. 16.409(1):

"[T]he director shall promulgate rules for the conduct of hearings within the state department. The rules shall provide adequate procedure for a fair hearing of appeals and complaints, when requested in writing by an applicant for or recipient of assistance or service, financed in whole or in part by federal funds." (Emphasis added.)

Since the adoption of a rule by an agency has the force and effect of law and may have serious consequences of law for many people, the Legislature has proscribed an elaborate procedure for rule promulgation.