Detroit City Council v. Detroit Mayor
[…] MCL 141.1353. Such an authority could be established in any area that meets the definition of a "qualified metropolitan area."5 The act created the Detroit Regional Convention Facility Authority (the Authority) as of January 20, 2009, the effective date of the act.6

The act specifies that the transfer of control over a qualified convention center would occur 90 days after an authority's creation, or in this case on April 20, 2009. MCL 141.1355(m). The transfer would only occur, however, "if the transfer is not disapproved as provided under [MCL 141.1369(1) ]." Id. MCL 141.1369(1) provides, in pertinent part:

Within 45 days of the effective date of this act ... and prior to a transfer date, the legislative body of the qualified city in which a qualified convention facility is located may disapprove the transfer of the qualified convention facility to the authority by adopting a resolution disapproving the transfer. If the transfer is not disapproved, the qualified convention facility is transferred to the authority on the ninetieth day after the effective date of this act or the date on which a convention facility becomes a qualified convention facility. [Emphasis added.]

The act defines a "legislative body" as "the elected body of a local government possessing the legislative power of the local government." MCL 141.1355(f).