Detroit Edison Co. v. PSC
[…] The stated purposes of Act 141 included: (a) ensuring that electric power customers have a choice of electric suppliers, (b) allowing the PSC to foster competition in the provision of electric supply and to maintain regulation of that supply, (c) encouraging the diversification of ownership of electric supply, (d) ensuring that all persons in Michigan are provided reliable electric power at affordable rates, and (e) improving opportunities for economic development in Michigan and promoting competitive and financially healthy utilities. MCL 460.10(2).

Act 141 required the PSC to establish a code of conduct applicable to all regulated electric utilities. MCL 460.10a(4) provided:

Within 180 days after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section,[1] the commission shall establish a code of conduct that shall apply to all electric utilities. The code of conduct shall include, but is not limited to, measures to prevent cross-subsidization, information sharing, and preferential treatment, between a utility's regulated and unregulated services, whether those services are provided by the utility or the utility's affiliated entities. The code of conduct established under this subsection shall also be applicable to electric utilities and alternative electric suppliers consistent with section 10, this section, and sections 10b through 10bb.

In light of the requirement of MCL 460.10a(4) to produce a generally applicable code of conduct, the PSC issued an order providing for additional hearings in Case No. U-12134. Following the additional hearings, the PSC agreed to read the record, thus obviating the need for a proposal for decision. See MCL 24.281(1).

The PSC then issued an order adopting a new code of conduct applicable to all electric utilities and alternative electric suppliers. The PSC determined that the language of MCL 460.10a(4) indicated that the Legislature intended the code of conduct to apply beyond those services directly related to the retail open access market and stated as follows: