Detroit Edison Co. v. Public Service Com'n
[…] The commission had traditionally used only historical test years to set future rates, but in this case broke from that tradition in an attempt to get closer to recent experience in order to set prospective rates which would more nearly reflect past experience, increased by projected revenues and cost estimates.

III

Next, Edison contends that the commission erred by failing to reach a decision in the case within nine months, allegedly as required by M.C.L. Sec. 460.6a(2); M.S.A. Sec. 22.13(6a)(2), which provides:

"The commission shall adopt such rules and procedures for the filing, investigation and hearing of petitions or applications to increase or decrease utility rates and charges as the commission finds necessary or appropriate to enable it to reach a final decision with respect to such petitions or applications within a period of 9 months from the filing thereof. * * *."

Edison does not persuade by clear and satisfactory evidence that the commission erred by not completing the hearing within nine months. The nine-month provision of the statute is not a requirement; it is only a goal.