Deuschle v. Bak Const. Co., 16369
[…] In 1985, Deuschle filed a worker's compensation claim against Bak and Western Insurance Company (Insurer). After a hearing, Department concluded that Deuschle had failed to meet his burden of proving a causal connection between his employment and the disability. The trial court affirmed. On appeal, Deuschle raises the following issue: Whether Department's finding is clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record.

Our standard of review in this case is governed by SDCL 1-26-36. This requires us to "give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by [Department] on questions of fact." Id.; Finck v. Northwest School Dist. No. 52-3, 417 N.W.2d 875 (S.D.1988). Further, we review the record in the same light as does the trial court and determine whether or not Department's decision was clearly erroneous in light of all the evidence.