Deutsch v. Teel
[…] "Nothing in this constitution shall prohibit the legislature from providing for the safety and welfare of children by providing for the transportation of children to and from any parochial or private school or institution of learning."
Article I, Sec. 23, Constitution of Wisconsin

Pursuant to this authority, a statutory scheme has been created to allow for publicly-financed bus transportation of certain students attending private schools. The general rules in that regard are set forth in § 121.54 Wis.Stats. which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"Except as provided in sub. (1) or otherwise provided in this subsection, the school board of each district operating high school grades shall provide transportation to and from the school he attends for each pupil residing in the school district who attends any elementary grade, including kindergarten, or high school grade at a private school located 2 miles or more from his residence, if such private school is a school within whose attendance area the pupil resides and is situated within the school district or not more than 5 miles beyond the boundaries of the school district measured along the usually traveled route." § 121.54(2)(b)(1), Wis.Stats.

The dictates of this statute are not absolute in nature however, for, by its very terms, § 121.54(2)(b)(1) is qualified by the provisions of § 121.54(1) Wis.Stats. It is this "city option" exception that is the subject of this litigation:

"City option. Subsections (2) and (6) and s. 121.57 do not apply to pupils who reside in cities unless the school they attend is located outside the city but within the boundaries of the school district. Where an annual or special meeting of a common school district or a union high school district, or the school board of a city school district or unified school district determines to provide transportation for such pupils, state aid shall be paid in accordance with s. 121.58 and there shall be reasonable uniformity in the transportation furnished such pupils whether they attend public or private schools."
§ 121.54(1), Wis.Stats.