Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Sedys
[…] Personal jurisdiction is established either by service of process in compliance with statutory requirements or by a party's submission to the court's jurisdiction. Arch Bay Holdings, LLC-Series 2010B v. Perez , 2015 IL App (2d) 141117, ¶ 10, 397 Ill.Dec. 921, 43 N.E.3d 562. A judgment entered without personal jurisdiction over a party is void and can be attacked at any time, directly or collaterally. Id. ¶ 9. Section 2-1401 provides a process for seeking vacatur of a final judgment more than 30 days old. Id. ¶ 8 ; see 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2016). A section 2-1401 petition may be used to attack a judgment as void. U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Rahman , 2016 IL App (2d) 150040, ¶ 25, 403 Ill.Dec. 725, 54 N.E.3d 866. The petition "must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2016).
¶ 13 The trial court dismissed defendants' petitions because they did not include affidavits to support their jurisdictional claims. This was error.