Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. v. Nichols
[…] ¶ 6 ANALYSIS

¶ 7 On appeal, Nichols argues the trial court lacked the authority to enter the final order in this case while her substitution of judge petition was still pending. The question of whether the trial court had legal authority to enter final judgment in this case is a question of law. See Crittenden v. Cook County Comm'n on Human Rights, 2012 IL App (1st) 112437, ¶ 81, 362 Ill.Dec. 308, 973 N.E.2d 408. Accordingly, we review this question de novo. Id.

¶ 8 In Illinois, requests for substitution of judge are controlled by statute. See 735 ILCS 5/2–1001 (West 2010). A party may request a substitution of judge either “as of right” or “for cause.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(2), (a)(3) (West 2010). A motion for substitution of judge as of right will be granted “if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the case, or if it is presented by consent of the parties.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2010). If a party may no longer bring a timely motion for substitution of judge as of right, that party may still petition the court for a substitution of judge for cause. 735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(3)(i) (West 2010). The petition must “set[ ] forth the specific cause for substitution” and must be “verified by the affidavit of the applicant.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(3)(ii) (West 2010). Upon the filing of the petition, “a hearing to determine whether the cause exists shall be conducted as soon as possible by a judge other than the judge named in the petition.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1001(a)(3)(iii) (West 2010). However, “a party's right to have a petition for substitution of judge heard by another judge is not automatic.” In re Estate of Wilson, 238 Ill.2d 519, 553, 345 Ill.Dec. 583, 939 N.E.2d 426 (2010).