Dewayne E. Ehret, B-199129
[…] On the basis of the information provided above, the agency asks the following questions concerning Mr. Ehret's claim:

"1. Since the interval of these trips for Mr. Ehret ranged from 22 to 70 days, would the trips be considered as night work which would have occurred at regular intervals since they were tentatively scheduled at the beginning of the year for one trip per month even though each employee does not go on every trip?"

The authority for the payment of night differential is contained in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5545(a) (1976), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Except as provided in subsection (B) of this section night work is regularly scheduled work between the hours of 6:00 p.m. And 6:00 a.m. ***."

It is clear that employees who regularly work a night shift are entitled to night differential added to their basic compensation. See, for example, 36 Comp.Gen. 657, 659 (1957) citing the legislative history of the statute.